Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Chandler, A. Bertram Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alternate Orbits/The Dark Dimensions
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1971 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Ace Double #13783. Author's name written on edge of textblock.. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Astounding Science Fiction, Oct. 1946
Van Vogt, A.E.; Clement, Hal; Chandler, A. Bertram et al
New York Street & Smith Publications 1946 First printing Magazine Good 
Early digest-size pulp magazine. Contents include the first of two parts of Van Vogt's Novel "The Chronicler." Timmins cover. Chipping and a 4-inch closed tear to cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Astounding Stories, April 1948
Kuttner, Henry (as Lewis Padgett); Williamson, Jack; Piper, H. Beam; Tenn, William; Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Street & Smith Publications 1948 First printing Magazine VG+ No Jacket Cartier, Edd; Bonestell, Chesley (cover) 
Early digest-size pulp magazine. Contents include "Ex Machina" by Kuttner and the second part of a 3-part serial by Williamson, "...And Searching Mind." Nice cover of a extraterrestrial landscape by Bonestell. Minor abrasions to spine, obscuring some lettering, but no cover chipping. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 City on the Moon / Men on the Moon
Leinster, Murray; Gallun, Raymond Z.; Chandler, A. Bertram; Robinson, Frank M.; Fyfe, H.B.
New York Ace Books 1957 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Ace Double #D-277. Light bookstore stamp inside covers, otherwise appears unread. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Contraband from Otherspace/Reality Forbidden
Chandler, A. Bertram; High, Philip E.
New York Ace Books 1967 First printing Paperback Very Good No Jacket Freas, Kelly (cover); Gaughan, Jack (cover) 
Ace #G-609. One cover has a 1.75-inch corner crease; vertical crease in other cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 False Fatherland
Chandler, A. Bertram
Melbourne Horwitz Publications 1968 0441724027 / 9780441724024 first printing Paperback Very Good + 

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Glory Planet
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Avalon Books 1964 First printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Emshwiller, Ed (cover) 
Ex-library with usual markings, flaps of DJ glued at edges to inside of boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. bxbb 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Into the Alternate Universe; Contraband from Outer Space (Book 4 in the Saga of Commodore John Grimes)
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1979 0441371086 / 9780441371082 Third printing Paperback Fine 

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Secret Agent of Terra/The Rim of Space
Brunner, John; Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1962 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Ace Double #F-133. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Alternate Martians/Empress of Outer Space
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1965 First printing Paperback Very Good + 
Ace #M-107. Author's name written on edge of textblock. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Coils of Time/Into the Alternate Universe
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1964 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Ace #M-107. Cover has a 2.5-inch corner crease. Author's name written on edge of textblock. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Commodore at Sea; Spartan Planet (Book 5 in the Saga of Commodore John Grimes)
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1979 0441115551 / 9780441115556 First edition thus Paperback Near Fine 
Small abrasion at base of spine. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Dark Dimensions; The Rim Gods (Book 3 in the Saga of Commodore John Grimes)
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1978 0441724019 / 9780441724017 Paperback Fine 

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Gateway to Never/The Inheritors
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1972 Paperback Near Fine 
Ace #37062. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Inheritors; Gateway to Never (Book 2 in the Saga of Commodore John Grimes)
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1978 0441370632 / 9780441370634 Paperback Fine 

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Mammoth Book of Golden Age Science Fiction: Short Novels of the 1940s
Asimov, Isaac (ed.); Rocklynne, Ross; Van Vogt, A.E.; Del Rey, Lester; Brown, Fredric; Sturgeon, Theodore; Moore, C.L.; Chandler, A. Bertram; Sherred, T.L.; Williamson, Jack
New York Carroll & Graf Pub 1989 0881844802 / 9780881844801 First American edition Paperback Very Good + 
Vertical crease along outer edge of back cover. Light soiling. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Rim Gods / The High Hex
Chandler, A. Bertram; Janifer, Laurence M. & Treibich, S.J.
New York Ace Books 1969 First printing Paperback Very Good + 
Ace Double #72400. Authors' names written on edge of textblock. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Rim of Space
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Avalon Books 1961 first printing Hardcover Good very good Jacket 
Ex-lib copy with usual markings. Dust jacket is unclipped with minor edgewear, sun-faded spine. No library sticker. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Rim of Space
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Avalon Books 1961 first printing Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket Ed Emshwiller (dust jacket) 
Dust jacket is unclipped with minor edgewear, quarter-inch closed tear in rear panel. Boards show shelfwear and bumping at corners. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Road to the Rim; The Hard Way Up (Book 1 in the Saga of Commodore John Grimes)
Chandler, A. Bertram
New York Ace Books 1978 0441731007 / 9780441731008 Paperback Near Fine 
Small abrasion to base of spine, otherwise appears as new/unread condition. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chandler, A. Bertram on Ahabbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Aldertonbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Astleybookfarm.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Booksinbulgaria.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Booksofparadise.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Brookingsbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Chicagorare.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Coasbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Chandler, A. Bertram on Cupboardmaker.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Dinahsondstreet.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Elpinarillobooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Flyingelfbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Goodwillbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Grendelbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Jondalbook.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Kayleighbug.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Lpbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Manyhills.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Montclairbookcenter.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Mysteryandimagination.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Mythosbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Oddvolumebooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Orielisbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Patbookman.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Rileybooks.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Scififantasybooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Seaoceanbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Second-chance-books.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Thebooksend.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Chandler, A. Bertram on Unearthlybooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Vtsbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Websterbookstore.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Wintertimebooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Yourinternationalbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@memorieslostandfound.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie