Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Destination: Saturn / Invader on My Back
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing as David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E.
New York Ace Books 1968 First printing Paperback Very Good + 
Ace Double #H-85. Authors' names written on edge of textblock. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Edge of Time
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing as David Grinnell)
New York Ace Books 1966 Second printing Paperback Near Fine Freas, Kelly (cover) 
Ace #M-162. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Flight Into Space
Wollheim, Donald A. (ed.)
London Cherry Tree 1951 First Paperback Printing Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Uncommon early SF anthology; includes stories by Coblentz, Wollheim, Long, Weinbaum & others. photo from the film Destination Moon on back cover. Bottom half-inch of spine frayed, light edgewear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Invaders from Earth/Across Time
Silverberg, Robert; Wollheim, Donald A. (writing as David Grinnell)
New York Ace Books 1958 First printing Paperback Very Good + Emshwiller, Ed (cover) 
Ace Double #D-286. Cover has a 3/4-inch corner crease. Author's names written on edge of textblock. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mike Mars Flies the X-15
Wollheim, Donald A.
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday 1961 First printing Hard Cover Very Good + VG+ Jacket 
Bump to base of spine, else Fine, in VG+ DJ (light edgewear, 2 quarter-inch tears at base of spine, 1 chip at top of spine). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xrbx 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mike Mars in Orbit
Wollheim, Donald A.
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday 1961 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
Book has bumps at two top outside corners, and FFEP is corner-clipped; a small price is written in ink on the half-title. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xrbx 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The 100th Millennium/Edge of Time
Brunner, John; Wollheim, Donald A. (as David Grinnell)
New York Ace Books 1959 First printing Paperback Very Good + Emshwiller, Ed (cover) 
Ace Double #D-362. Quarter-inch corner crease, light reading crease and quarter-inch tear at spine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The 1977 Annual World's Best SF
Wollheim, Donald A. (ed.); Aldiss, Brian; Varley, John; Del Rey, Lester; Asimov, Isaac; Russ, Joanna; Tiptree, James, Jr.; Knight, Damon et al
New York DAW Books 1977 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good-minus Jacket Corben, Richard (dust jacket painting) 
Purchased from the library of noted SF fan Forrest J. Ackerman (although there are no internal markings to indicate such). There is a horizontal fold in the front panel of the dust jacket, about an inch up from the bottom edge, with tears of 1 inch and a half-inch on either end of the fold. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The 2nd Avon Fantasy Reader
Wollheim, Donald A. (ed.); Ernsberger, George (ed.)
New York Avon Publishing Co. 1969 First printing Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Morrow, Gray (cover) 
Includes fiction by Howard, Block, Clark Ashton Smith, Rohmer, C.L. Moore & others. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Atlantic Abomination/The Martian Missile
Brunner, John; Wollheim, Donald A. (writing as David Grinnell)
New York Ace Books 1960 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Ace Double #D-465. One-inch cover tear, cover price obscured with black marker. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Hidden Planet: Science-Fiction Adventures on Venus
Wollheim, Donald A. (ed.); Oliver, Chad; Brackett, Leigh; Del Rey, Lester; McIntosh, J.T.; Weinbaum, Stanley G.
New York Ace Books 1959 First printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Jester at Scar/To Venus! To Venus!
Tubb, E.C.; Wollheim, Donald A. (writing as David Grinnell)
New York Ace Books 1970 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Ace Double #81610. Author's names written on edge of textblock, otherwise appears unread. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Times Without Number & Destiny's Orbit
Brunner, John; Wollheim, Donald A. (as David Grinnell)
New York Ace Books 1962 First printing Paperback Good + 
Ace Double #F-161. Two-inch cover tear at spine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Up There and Other Strange Directions
Wollheim, Donald A.
Cambridge, MA NESFA Press 1988 0915368390 / 9780915368396 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
Signed trade edition, limited to 750 copies. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 World's Best Science Fiction 1971
Wollheim, Donald A. (ed.); Carr, Terry (ed.)
New York Ace Books 1971 First printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Gaughan, Jack 
Ace #91358. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Ahabbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Aldertonbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Bibliodisia.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Blinebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Bookcrazy.us
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Brookingsbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Cupboardmaker.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Easychairbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Genesbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Goodwillbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Grendelbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Kathmandubooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Kayleighbug.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Kbookscanada.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Llfbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Lpbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Orielisbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Pbkpalace.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Pbobooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Pellabooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Riversedgebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Sandyaco.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Scififantasybooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Second-chance-books.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on The-book-cellar.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Thelibertybookshop.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Unearthlybooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Vagabondbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Websterbookstore.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Withywindlebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (writing As David Grinnell) & Carter, Lin; High, Philip E. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@memorieslostandfound.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie