Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ackerman, Forrest J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ackermanthology: 65 Astonishing, Rediscovered Sci-Fi Shorts
Ackerman, Forrest J.
Los Angeles General Publishing Group 1997 1575440563 / 9781575440569 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Slight wear at one corner of cover. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Best Science Fiction for 1973
Ackerman, Forrest J (ed.)
New York Ace Books 1973 First printing Paperback Near Fine Signed
Signed with personal inscription by the editor. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boris Karloff: The Frankenscience Monster
Ackerman, Forrest J.; Bloch, Robert; Bradbury, Ray et al
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1969 First printing Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket Signed
Ace #25130. Signed by the author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boris Karloff: The Frankenscience Monster
Ackerman, Forrest J.; Bloch, Robert; Bradbury, Ray et al
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1969 First printing Mass Market Paperback Fine 
Ace #25130. Signed by the author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boris Karloff: The Frankenscience Monster
Ackerman, Forrest J.; Bloch, Robert; Bradbury, Ray et al
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1969 First printing Mass Market Paperback Fine Signed
Ace #25130. Gift inscription by the author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Famous Forry Fotos: Over 70 Years of Ackermemories
Ackerman, Forrest J.
Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A. Sense of Wonder Press 2001 0918736323 / 9780918736321 First printing Paperback Fine No Jacket Signed
A selection of photographs illustrating Ackerman's longtime association with SF & monster movie fandom. Signed by Ackerman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Famous Monsters of Filmland #116
Ackerman, Forrest J. (ed.)
New York Warren Publishing Co. 1975 First printing Magazine Near Fine 
Light rubbing to cover. Film magazine, featuring articles on The Land That Time Forgot, Bela Lugosi and the first Famous Monsters Convention. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Forrest J Ackerman's World of Science Fiction
Ackerman, Forrest J.
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. General Pub Group 1997 1575440695 / 9781575440699 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Ackerman's review of the SF field in books, the pulps, movies and TV, generously illustrated in color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gosh! Wow! (Sense of Wonder) Science Fiction
Ackerman, Forrest J (ed.)
New York Bantam Books 1982 0553201875 / 9780553201871 First printing Paperback Near Fine Signed
Signed with personal inscription by the editor. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Monster World #1
Ackerman, Forrest J. (ed.)
New York Warren Publishing Co. 1964 First printing Magazine Near Fine Wood, Wally 
Mid-1960s film magazine about monster movies, contains articles on actor Lionel Atwill and the 1956 horror film The Black Sleep; a comic book adaptation of Boris Karloff's The Mummy with art by Wally Wood, and many, many still photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Monster World #10
Ackerman, Forrest J. (ed.)
New York Warren Publishing Co. 1966 First printing Magazine Fine 
Mid-1960s film magazine about monster movies, contains articles on the films The Reptile, The Ghost in the Invisible Bikini, Dracula -- Prince of Darkness, Dead Eyes of London, super-heroes in the movies, and many, many still photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Monster World #8
Ackerman, Forrest J. (ed.)
New York Warren Publishing Co. 1966 First printing Magazine Near Fine 
Mid-1960s film magazine about monster movies, contains articles on the films Return of Dr. X with Humphrey Bogart, Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter, Billy the Kid vs. Dracula, The Day the World Ended, the silent film The Golem, and many, many still photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remnants of arrival date written (in pencil) on cover. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Science-Fantasy Review #18
Clarke, Arthur C.; Ackerman, Forrest J.; Gillings, Walter (ed.)
Ilford, Essex, UK Walter Gillings 1950 First printing Magazine Very Good 
Professional-quality British science-fiction fanzine, containing Clarke's 4-page article, "Spaceships of Fiction"; Ackerman's 2-page report on the filiming of Destination Moon; and Gillings' biographical article on pioneer sf magazine editor Hugo Gernsback. Gillings was editor of a number of professional British SF magazines in the 1940s and 1950s. Forty pages on newsprint, with a vertical fold in pages and a few small chips in back cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Spacemen #8
Bradbury, Ray; Ackerman, Forrest J.
Philadelphia Warren Publishing Co. 1964 First printing Magazine Near Fine 
Contains an article by Bradbury (a boyhood chum of Ackerman's), "The Fahrenheit Chronicles," plus articles on Metropolis and 20 Million Miles to Earth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ackerman, Forrest J. on Abnormalbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Adamsavebooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Birkittsbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Booknest.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Bookresq.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Booksr4u.net
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Coldtonnage.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Film-tvtieins.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Literaturopolis.net
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Moodybooks.net
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Mybookiejoint.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Patbookman.net
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Readinkbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Russellbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Second-chance-books.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Used.orcabooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Vagabondbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Ackerman, Forrest J. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@memorieslostandfound.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie