Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

(Caniff, Milton) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 April Kane and the Dragon Lady
(Caniff, Milton)
Racine, Wis. Whitman Publishing Co. 1942 First printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Novel based on Caniff's newspaper comic strip. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 April Kane and the Dragon Lady
[Caniff, Milton]
Racine, Wis. Whitman Publishing Co. 1942 First printing Hard Cover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
Book is based on the newspaper strip by Caniff, but the text and artwork appear to be by other hands. Yellowing pages, slight shelfwear; DJ has light chipping on inside flap of rear panel, otherwise quite nice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xrbx 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Caniffites Journal #107
[Caniff, Milton]
Manitou Springs, CO SPEC Productions 2001 First printing Magazine Near Fine 
A 32-page fanzine dedicated to comic strip artist Milton Caniff. Reprints 16 pages of the Steve Canyon adventure Nirvana from 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Caniffites Journal #109
[Caniff, Milton]
Manitou Springs, CO SPEC Productions 2001 First printing Magazine Near Fine 
A 32-page fanzine dedicated to comic strip artist Milton Caniff. Reprints 16 pages of the Steve Canyon adventure Nirvana from 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Classic Adventure Strips #3 (Dickie Dare, Flash Gordon)
Caniff, Milton; Harrison, Harry
Toronto, ON, Canada Dragon Lady Press 1985 First printing Magazine Near Fine Caniff, Milton; Barry, Dan 
Reprints Caniff's first story on Dickie Dare (May-Sept. 1934) and two months of Flash Gordon strips from 1966, when the strip was being written by noted s-f author Harry Harrison. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Comic Book Marketplace #96
(Caniff, Milton)
West Plains, MO Gemstone Publishing Inc. (Missouri) 2002 First printing Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Nov. 2002 comic book fanzine, with cover and articles on Milton Caniff. As new, unread. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Great Comics Syndicated by the Daily News and Chicago Tribune
Caniff, Milton; Gray, Harold; Gould, Chester; King, Frank; Holman, Bill et al
New York Crown Publishers 1972 0517501457 / 9780517501450 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Reprints The Gumps, Teenie Weenies, Gasoline Alley, Harold Teen, Winnie Winkle, Smitty, Moon Mullins, Little Orphan Annie, Dick Tracy, Texas Slim, Sweeney & Son, Smilin' Jack, Dill and Daffy, The Ripples, Little Joe, Ching Chow, Rhymin' Time, Terry and the Pirates, Smokey Stover & Spooky, Buts and Bolts, The Neighbors, Brenda Starr. This may be the only hardcover source for some of these strips. DJ has some foxing to spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Male Call
Caniff, Milton
New York Simon & Schuster 1945 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Caniff, Milton 
Oblong format, 7 3/4 by 10 inches. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Male Call
Caniff, Milton
Princeton, Wi Kitchen Sink Press 1987 0878160264 / 9780878160266 First edition thus Hardcover Fine Caniff, Milton 
Oblong format, 8 1/2 by 11 inches. Reprints the complete run of the comic strip that appeared in military newspapers to entertain servicemen during World War II. Numbered edition (but not signed), #229 of 1,000 copies, on a plate affixed to the front endpaper. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Milton Caniff's America: Reflections of a Drawing Board Patriot
Caniff, Milton
Forestville, California, U.S.A. Eclipse Books 1987 0913035254 / 9780913035252 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Collection of newspaper comic strips and other writings and drawings by Caniff on the subject of America and patriotism. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. XUBX 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Steve Canyon #12
Caniff, Milton; Sickles, Noel
Princeton, Wi Kitchen Sink Press 1985 First printing Magazine Fine 
Reprints the newspaper strip from Oct. 9, 1950 to Jan. 27, 1951. Also includes 33 daily strips from Sickles' "Scorchy Smith" strip (printed oversize, each Scorchy strip runs about 3 inches deep and a full 15 inches across). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Steve Canyon #13
Caniff, Milton; Sickles, Noel
Princeton, Wi Kitchen Sink Press 1985 First printing Magazine Fine 
Reprints the newspaper strip from Jan. 28 to Aug. 5, 1951. Also includes seven daily strips from Sickles' "Scorchy Smith" strip from 1934 (printed oversize, each Scorchy strip runs about 3 inches deep and a full 15 inches across). Special 96-page issue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Steve Canyon #14
Caniff, Milton; Sickles, Noel
Princeton, Wi Kitchen Sink Press 1986 First printing Magazine Near Fine 
Reprints the newspaper strip from Aug. 6 to Nov. 15, 1951. Also includes 18 daily strips from Sickles' "Scorchy Smith" strip (printed oversize, each Scorchy strip runs about 3 inches deep and a full 15 inches across). Residue from small price sticker on cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Steve Canyon #15
Caniff, Milton; Sickles, Noel
Princeton, Wi Kitchen Sink Press 1986 First printing Paperback Fine 
Reprints the newspaper strip from Nov. 16, 1951 to April 7, 1952. Also includes an article and 12 daily strips from Sickles' "Scorchy Smith" strip (printed oversize, each Scorchy strip runs about 3 inches deep and a full 15 inches across). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Steve Canyon #16
Caniff, Milton; Sickles, Noel
Princeton, Wi Kitchen Sink Press 1986 First printing Paperback Fine 
Reprints the newspaper strip from Dec. 8, 1952 to May 14, 1953. Also includes 12 daily strips from Sickles' "Scorchy Smith" strip (printed oversize, each Scorchy strip runs about 3 inches deep and a full 15 inches across). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Steve Canyon #17
Caniff, Milton; Sickles, Noel
Princeton, Wi Kitchen Sink Press 1986 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Reprints the newspaper strip from July 25 to Dec. 7, 1952. Also includes two articles on Caniff's Terry and the Pirates. Special 112-page issue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Steve Canyon #18
Caniff, Milton
Princeton, Wis. Kitchen Sink Comix 1987 First printing Paperback Near Fine Caniff, Milton 
Magazine reprinting the newspaper comic strip from 1952-53. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Steve Canyon #20
Caniff, Milton
Princeton, Wis. Kitchen Sink Enterprises 1988 First printing Magazine Fine 
Squarebound magazine, 80 pages long. Reprints strips from May 1 through Nov. 8, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Steve Canyon #21
Caniff, Milton; Sickles, Noel
Princeton, Wis. Kitchen Sink Enterprises 1987 First printing Paperback Fine 
Squarebound magazine, 104 pages long. Reprints strips from Nov. 9, 1954 through Feb. 7, 1955, plus 11 pages of Scorchy Smith by Noel Sickles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Steve Canyon #6
Caniff, Milton
Princeton, Wi Kitchen Sink Press 1984 First printing Paperback Fine 
Reprints the newspaper strip from Sept. 12, 1948 to Feb. 9, 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Caniff, Milton) on Alexandriaslibrary.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Athensbookcenter.net
(Caniff, Milton) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Bdbooksandart.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Bibliodisia.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
(Caniff, Milton) on Bookbomb.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Bookcastleonline.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Bookhousestl.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Bookwebpages.net
(Caniff, Milton) on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Cinemagebooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Claytonbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Coasbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Curiocornerbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Edconroybooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Elpinarillobooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Gibsonbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Go-bookworld.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Goodsheppardbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Gusbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Guthriebooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Hammondsbooks.net
(Caniff, Milton) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Johnbalebooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Kbookscanada.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Lotzabooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Magiccarpetbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Magusbooksseattle.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Martysbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Mcdowellsemporium.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Montclairbookcenter.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Oddballbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Parigibooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Patcat.net
(Caniff, Milton) on Poormansbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Russellbooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Rwmilitarybooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Second-chance-books.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Thebooksend.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Trivillagebooks.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Wfsandercombe.com
(Caniff, Milton) on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@memorieslostandfound.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie