Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 All Star Comics Archives, Volume 3
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword)
New York, NY, U.S.A. DC Comics 1997 1-56389-370-3 / 9781563893704 First printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Moldoff, Sheldon; Aschmeier, Stan; Baily, Bernard; Burnley, Jack; Flinton, Ben; Gallagher, Joe; Kirby, Jack; Klein, Bernard; Peter, Harry G.; Simon, Joe; Sherman, Howard; Young, Cliff 
Reprints All-Star Comics #11-14. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xbbe 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 All Star Comics Archives, Volume 4
Fox, Gardner
New York, NY, U.S.A. DC Comics 1999 1-56389-497-1 / 9781563894978 First printing Hard Cover Fine near fine Jacket Moldoff, Sheldon; Aschmeier, Stan; Baily, Bernard; Gallagher, Joe; Kirby, Jack; Simon, Joe; Sherman, Howard; Reinman, Paul; Rice, Pierce et al 
Reprints the Justice Society of America stories from All-Star Comics #15-18. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xbbe 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 All Star Comics Archives, Volume 5
Fox, Gardner
New York, NY, U.S.A. DC Comics 1999 1-56389-497-1 / 9781563894978 First printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Moldoff, Sheldon; Aschmeier, Stan; Baily, Bernard; Gallagher, Joe; Kirby, Jack; Kubert, Joe; Simon, Joe; Sherman, Howard 
Reprints the Justice Society of America stories from All-Star Comics #19-23. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xbbe 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crisis on Multiple Earths 1: The Team-ups, Vol. 1
Broome, John; Fox, Gardner
New York DC Comics 2006 1401204708 / 9781401204709 First printing Paperback Fine Anderson, Murphy; Kane, Gil; Infantino, Carmine; Dillin, Dick 
Reprints Flash #123, 129, 137 and 151; Green Lantern 40, Spectre 7, Showcase 55 and 56, and Brave and the Bold #61. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Endless Shadow/The Arsenal of Miracles
Brunner, John; Fox, Gardner F.
New York Ace Books 1964 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Several creases to covers. Ace Double #F-299. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Escape Across the Cosmos
Fox, Gardner
New York Paperback Library 1968 Second printing Paperback Near Fine 
Author's name written on edge of textblock. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Famous First Edition #C-30 (Sensation Comics #1]
Moulton, Charles; Fox, Gardner
New York DC Comics 1974 First printing Paperback Very Good Peter, H.G.; Hasen, Irwin; Purcehhl, Howard; Moldoff, Sheldon 
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Famous First Edition #C-30 (Sensation Comics #1]
Moulton, Charles; Fox, Gardner
New York DC Comics 1974 First printing Paperback Fine Peter, H.G.; Hasen, Irwin; Purcehhl, Howard; Moldoff, Sheldon 
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Very slight corner crease to outer front cover. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Flashback Golden Age Comic Reprints #12 (New York World's Fair Comics #1)
Siegel, Jerry; Fox, Gardner
East Moline, IL DynaPubs Enterprises 1974 First printing Paperback Fine Shuster, Joe; Moldoff, Sheldon; Flessel, Creig; Kane, Bob; Ely, Bill; Guardineer, Fred 
Reprints the entire contents (minus advertising) in black and white of New York World's Fair Comics #1 from 1939. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Flashback Golden Age Comic Reprints #15 (Captain Marvel Adventures #2)
Siegel, Jerry; Fox, Gardner
East Moline, IL DynaPubs Enterprises 1974 First printing Paperback Fine Tuska, George; Beck, C.C. (cover) 
Reprints the entire contents (minus advertising) in black and white of Captain Marvel Adventures #2 from 1941. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Flashback Golden Age Comic Reprints #2 (1971 series) (Human Torch #5)
Siegel, Jerry; Fox, Gardner
East Moline, IL DynaPubs Enterprises 1971 First printing Paperback Fine Everett, Bill; Burgos, Carl 
Reprints the entire contents (minus advertising) in black and white of Human Torch #5 from 1941. A note written lightly in pencil on the back cover reads: "Publ. at $2.00 in 1971." This issue comes from publisher Alan Light's series first series when covers were only reproduced in black & white (Light's later series featured color covers). 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Flashback Golden Age Comic Reprints #38 (World's Finest Comics #8)
Siegel, Jerry; Fox, Gardner; Kirby, Jack; Schiff, Jack et al
Rapids City, IL Funnies Publishing Co. Inc. 1976 First printing Paperback Very Good + Kirby, Jack; Simon, Joe; Burnley, Jack; Moldoff, Sheldon et al 
Reprints the entire contents (minus advertising) in black and white of the comic book first published in 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hawkman
Fox, Gardner
New York, NY, U.S.A. DC Comics 1991 0-930289-42-0 / 9780930289423 First printing Paperback Fine No Jacket Kubert, Joe (illustrator) Signed
Reprints Brave & the Bold #34-36 and 42-44 in full color. Signed by Julius Schwartz, the editor of this title when originally published in the 1960s. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xrbb2 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kothar and the Demon Queen
Fox, Gardner
New York Tower Books 1969 First printing Paperback Fine Jones, Jeff (cover) 

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kyrik and the Lost Queen
Fox, Gardner
New York Leisure Books 1976 0843900420 First printing Paperback Fine Barr, Ken (cover) 

Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kyrik Fights the Demon World
Fox, Gardner
New York Leisure Books 1975 0843900420 First printing Paperback Near Fine Barr, Ken (cover) Signed
Inscribed by the author: "To xxx, Kyrik was fun to write. Hope you enjoyed reading it." Sword & sorcery novel by the author of thousands of comic book scripts, and his signature is uncommon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mysteries in Space: The Best of DC Science Fiction Comics
Uslan, Michael (ed.); Binder, Otto; Fox, Gardner; Broome, John; Drake, Arnold; Weisinger, Mort; Finger, Bill et al
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1979 0671247751 / 9780671247751 First printing Paperback Very Good Anderson, Murphy; Infantino, Carmine; Frazetta, Frank; Oksner, Bob; Sherman, Howard; Certa, Joe; Greene, Sid; Sekowsky, Mike; Kubert, Joe; Finlay, Virgil; Kane, Gil; Mooney, Jim; Brown, Bob Signed
Signed on cover by Murphy Anderson. Light water stain to edge of back cover and last 60 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xrbb 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Greatest Batman Stories Ever Told
Brennert, Alan; Englehart, Steve; Finger, Bill; Fox, Gardner; Goodwin, Archie; O'Neil, Dennis; Robbins, Frank; Wein, Len
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1988 0930289358 / 9780930289355 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Adams, Neal; Aparo, Jim; Burnley, Jack; Freeman, George; Golden, Michael; Infantino, Carmine; Kane, Bob; Moldoff, Sheldon; Robinson, Jerry; Rogers, Marshall; Simonson, Walter; Sprang, Dick; Toth, Alex; Staton, Joe; Giordano, Dick; Dorman, Dave (cover) 
Reprints stories from the Golden Age through 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. bbbb2 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Greatest Batman Stories Ever Told
Brennert, Alan; Englehart, Steve; Finger, Bill; Fox, Gardner; Goodwin, Archie; O'Neil, Dennis; Robbins, Frank; Wein, Len
New York, NY, U.S.A. DC Comics 1988 0930289390 / 9780930289393 First printing Paperback Fine Adams, Neal; Aparo, Jim; Burnley, Jack; Freeman, George; Golden, Michael; Infantino, Carmine; Kane, Bob; Moldoff, Sheldon; Robinson, Jerry; Rogers, Marshall; Simonson, Walter; Sprang, Dick; Toth, Alex 

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Greatest Flash Stories Ever Told
Broome, John; Fox, Gardner; Bates, Cary; Kanigher, Bob; Baron, Mike; Bloch, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A. DC Comics 1991 0930289846 / 9780930289843 First printing Paperback Fine Infantino, Carmine; Kubert, Joe; Hibbard, E.E.; Lampert, Harry; Guice, Jackson; Novick, Irv; Elias, Lee 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. bbbb2 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Avenuebookandco.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Bibliotique.us
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Bookwormhbg.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Circlecitybooks.net
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Flyingelfbooks.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Jondalbook.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Jrbooks.biz
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Kensvideo.net
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Literatecat.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Martysbooks.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Midtownscholar.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Oncereadbooks.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Paragoncomics.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Parigibooks.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Patbookman.net
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Raindogbooks.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Second-chance-books.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Fox, Gardner; Thomas, Roy (foreword) on Trillionbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@memorieslostandfound.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie