Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Goulart, Ron Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 After Things Fell Apart
Goulart, Ron
New York Ace Books 1970 First printing Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Dillon, Leo & Diane (cover) 
Reading crease along spine. Ace Science Fiction Special #00950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 All in Color for a Dime
Lupoff, Richard A.; Thompson, Don ; Ellison, Harlan; Thomas, Roy; White, Ted; Blackbeard, Bill; Harmon, Jim; Goulart, Ron; Fagan, Tom; Ellington, Richard; Steinbrunner, Chris
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1970 0870000624 / 9780870000621 First printing Hard Cover Very Good very good + Jacket 
One of the first important books of comic book history, with chapters on the great characters of the 1940s. Book has several paragraphs on several pages near the back circled in ballpoint pen. DJ has minor chipping at spine, slight sun fading to spine, half-inch tear to front panel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. bbbb 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Author's Choice Monthly, Numbers 1-29
Effinger, George Alec; Wagner, Karl Edward; Goldstein, Lisa; Shiner, Lewis; Williamson, Jack; Fowler, Karen Joy; Bryant, Edward; Morrow, James; Kelly, James Patrick; Lynn, Elizabeth A.; Goulart, Ron; Robinson, Spider; Wilson, F. Paul; Hoffman, Nina Kiriki
Eugene, OR Pulphouse Publishing 1989-92 First printing Paperback Fine 
Set of 29 issues of this low-print run, digest-sized magazine, each issue featuring about 100 pages of fiction selected by the respective authors. Slight rubbing to the covers of the final two issues, which are magazine-sized. 
Price: 299.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clockwork's Pirates/Ghost Breaker
Goulart, Ron
New York Ace Books 1971 First printing Paperback Very Good 
Ace Double #11182. Author's name written on edge of textblock. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Comics: The Golden Age #2
Goulart, Ron (ed.); (Doc Savage)
Tampa, FL New Media Publishing 1984 First printing Paperback Fine Cole, Jack; Schwab, Fred; Smith, William A. 
Informative fanzine devoted to Golden Age characters. Black & white reprint section includes two rarities: a 16-page Doc Savage story, and a 6-page story by Jack Cole featuring Mantoka, Master of Indian Magic, a shape-changing character who predated Plastic Man. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Comics: The Golden Age #3
Goulart, Ron (ed.)
Tampa, FL New Media Publishing 1984 First printing Paperback Near Fine Everett, Bill; Eisner, Will; Rogers, Boody; Cole, Jack; Flessel, Creig 
Comic book. Reprints (in black & white) of Sparky Watts, Sub-Zero by Bill Everett and Yarko the Great by Will Eisner. Plus Goulart's articles on early comics, including Slam Bradley, Plastic Man, Cat-Man, Senorita Rio and artist Creig Flessel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Inside Outer Space: Science Fiction Professionals Look at Their Craft
Jarvis, Sharon (ed.); Cherryh, C.J.; Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Effinger, George Alec; Godwin, Parke; Goulart, Ron; Schiff, Stuart David; Scholz, Carter
New York Ungar Pub Co 1985 080442411X / 9780804424110 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 

Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Odd Job #101
Goulart, Ron
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scribners 1975 0-684-13996-0 / 9780684139968 First printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Price-clipped DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xrbx 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Over 50 Years of American Comic Books
Goulart, Ron
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Mallard Press 1991 0792454502 / 9780792454502 First printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Coffee table book. Substantial shelfwear at corners of boards. Remainder mark to base of textblock. Please inquire about shipping charges to addresses outside the United States, as this is quite a heavy book and will require additional charges for delivery. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ron Goulart's Great History of Comic Books: The Definitive Illustrated History from the 1890s to the 1980s
Goulart, Ron
Chicago Contemporary Books 1986 0809250454 / 9780809250455 No Statement of Printing Paperback Very Good + 
Second-hand price and serial number stamped on preface page. bbbb 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Star Hawks #1
Goulart, Ron
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing 1985 0932629210 / 9780932629210 First printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Kane, Gil 
Reprints the newspaper science fiction comic strip from 1977 and 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Star Hawks #2
Goulart, Ron
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing 1986 0932629466 / 9780932629463 First printing Paperback Fine No Jacket Kane, Gil 
Reprints the newspaper science fiction comic strip from 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Star Hawks #2
Goulart, Ron
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing 1986 0932629466 / 9780932629463 First printing Hard Cover Fine Kane, Gil 
Reprints the newspaper science fiction comic strip from 1978. One of an undetermined number of the softcover editions that were bound by the publisher in hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Star Hawks #3
Goulart, Ron
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing 1986 0932629555 / 9780932629555 First printing Paperback Near Fine Kane, Gil 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Star Hawks #3
Goulart, Ron
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing 1986 0932629555 / 9780932629555 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Kane, Gil 
One of an undetermined number of the softcover editions that were bound by the publisher in hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Star Hawks #4
Goulart, Ron
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing 1987 0932629806 / 9780932629807 First printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Kane, Gil 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Star Hawks: Empire 99
Goulart, Ron
New York Playboy Press 1980 0-872-16637-6 / 9780872166370 First printing Paperback Near Fine Kane, Gil 
Prose novel based on the newspaper comic strip, featuring a cover and spot illustrations by artist Gil Kane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 TekLords
Shatner, William; Goulart, Ron (uncredited)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books 1992 0441800106 / 9780441800100 First Paperback Printing Paperback Fine No Jacket 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Comic Book Reader's Companion: An A-To-Z Guide to Everyone's Favorite Art Form
Goulart, Ron
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper Perennial 1993 0062731173 / 9780062731173 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Concise encyclopedia by one of the most knowledgeable writers on comic book history. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Comic-Book Book
Lupoff, Richard A.; Thompson, Don; Blackbeard, Bill; Goulart, Ron; Ellington, Richard; Steinbrunner, Chris; Glut, Donald; Thompson, Maggie; Barrier, Mike; Coulson, Juanita; Cazedessus, Camille
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1974 0870001930 / 9780870001932 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
One of the early books of comic book history, with chapters on Carl Barks, jungle heroes, Mickey Mouse, Frankenstein, Plastic Man, EC Comics, superwomen of the Golden Age, and the "second banana" heroes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. bbbb 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Goulart, Ron on Abooklegacy.com
Goulart, Ron on Ahabbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Austintexasbookstore.com
Goulart, Ron on Ayerego.com
Goulart, Ron on Bananafishbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Bookcastleonline.com
Goulart, Ron on Booksr4u.net
Goulart, Ron on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Bythebooklc.com
Goulart, Ron on Capricornbooks.ca
Goulart, Ron on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Coasbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Curiocornerbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Dustjacket.ca
Goulart, Ron on Easychairbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Edconroybooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Flyingelfbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Genesbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Gibbsbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Lanesbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Logonbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Manyhills.com
Goulart, Ron on Midtownscholar.com
Goulart, Ron on Mysteryandimagination.com
Goulart, Ron on Naughtonsbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Nowandthenbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Oddvolumebooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Pagemaster-books.com
Goulart, Ron on Rarebookcellar.com
Goulart, Ron on Rileybooks.co.uk
Goulart, Ron on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Sceneofthecrimebook.com
Goulart, Ron on Scififantasybooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Seaoceanbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Second-chance-books.com
Goulart, Ron on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Goulart, Ron on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Goulart, Ron on Showlettwestbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Star-dot-star.net
Goulart, Ron on Thelibertybookshop.com
Goulart, Ron on Unearthlybooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Vagabondbooks.com
Goulart, Ron on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@memorieslostandfound.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie