Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

McCay, Winsor Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Daydreams & Nightmares: The Fantastic Visions of Winsoe McCay
McCay, Winsor
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Fantagraphics Books 1988 0930193563 / 9780930193560 First printing Paperback Fine 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BBXL 
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend
McCay, Winsor
Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1973 0486213471 / 9780486213477 First Thus Paperback Very Good + No Jacket McCay, Winsor 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Little Nemo in Slumberland Book One
McCay, Winsor
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing 1986 0932629431 / 9780932629432 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Seventy-two pages, reprints the classic newspaper strip in black and white. One of an undetermined number of softcover editions that was bound in hardcover by the publisher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Little Nemo In Slumberland Volume 2 (1910-1926)
McCay, Winsor
West Carrollton, OH Checker Book Publishing Group 2008 1933160225 / 9781933160221 First printing Hardcover Fine 

Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Little Nemo in Slumberland, Book 2
McCay, Winsor
El Cajon, CA Blackthorne Publishing 1986 0932629520 / 9780932629524 First printing Paperback Fine 
Reprints about 6 months of Sunday strips (in black & white) from 1906, cut & pasted to fit a comic-book size format. Plus a rare advertisement by McCay for Waterman's Pens and a reproduction of a signed photo of the artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Vol. IV
McCay, Winsor
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Fantagraphics Books 1990 0560970456 First printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good-minus Jacket 
Shelfwear to boards at base of spine and outer corners. Dust jacket is unclipped with edgewear and several short closed tears along top edge. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Vol. V: 1911-1912
McCay, Winsor
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Fantagraphics Books 1991 0924359005 / 9780924359002 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Jacket 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Slight wear to corners of boards. Collects 66 full-color pages from McCay's version of the strip, renamed "In the Land of Wonderful Dreams" after he left the New York Herald to take a job at the Hearst newspapers. 
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Vol. VI: 1913-1914
McCay, Winsor
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Fantagraphics Books 1991 1560971304 / 9781560971306 First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Jacket 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Slight wear to corners of boards. Collects 52 full-color pages from McCay's version of the strip, renamed "In the Land of Wonderful Dreams" after he left the New York Herald to take a job at the Hearst newspapers, plus 29 full-color pages of McCay's "Dream of the Rarebit Fiend." 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Winsor McCay's Dream Days: An Original Compilation, 1904-1914
McCay, Winsor
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Hyperion Press 1977 0883556510 / 9780883556511 First printing Hard Cover VG+ 
Boards bumped at corners. Collects 128 pages of rare comic strips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McCay, Winsor on Bbrownandassoc.net
McCay, Winsor on Beasleybooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
McCay, Winsor on Doullbooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Fleamarketbooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Gibbsbooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Go-bookworld.com
McCay, Winsor on Hangfirebooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Magusbooksseattle.com
McCay, Winsor on Midtownscholar.com
McCay, Winsor on Montclairbookcenter.com
McCay, Winsor on Mylibrarymarket.com
McCay, Winsor on Nomadestore.com
McCay, Winsor on Parigibooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Robertsbookshop.com
McCay, Winsor on Royaloakbookshop.net
McCay, Winsor on Runforcoverbooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Sunflowerbooksales.com
McCay, Winsor on Tenbestbooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Theridgebooks.com
McCay, Winsor on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@memorieslostandfound.biz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie